Medpage Ltd
Free Shipping Over £30

Privacy Policy

External Data Privacy Statement
 
This privacy statement sets out the personal information that is collected by Medpage Ltd, and what is done with that information. This information is relevant to anyone that purchases products or services from Medpage Ltd (‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’).
We are committed to protecting your privacy and the data you share with us. This statement sets out how we will use and protect any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us.
This statement will be reviewed from time to time and may change as a result of that review. This statement is effective from May 2018.
We will collect Personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes as indicated at the time of collection and will not further process the data in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.
 
Data that we may collect from you
 
• Name and contact details
• Name and information relating to the end user of our products, (if different from the person purchasing the product or service)
• Bank account details
• Purchasing history records
• VAT medical exemption records
• Correspondence that you send to us.
• Analytical data gathered from using our website
 
Special categories of Data (Sensitive personal data)
 
• We collect information that is sensitive such as information about children, health, medical conditions
• Geo-location data obtained through GPS tracking
 
We use this information to verify the suitability of the products / services we are providing with the end users specific needs and to fulfil our contractual obligation to you.
We specialise in the creation, production of products that help people to live independently and where possible in their own homes. Certain products are specifically designed to track the location of vulnerable individuals who may be unable to locate themselves or who may have a history of becoming disorientated and lost.
We also sell products that assist people with failing memory, these products provide reminders to take medication or to complete tasks. The products have their own internal storage capacity on
which personal information can be stored. Whilst our products are of high quality, if you choose to return a product to us, you should delete any information stored on the internal storage device prior to returning it.
 
What will we do with the information that we gather?
 
Your data will only be used for the purposes indicated when the data is submitted or collected.
We require this information to provide you with the services you have engaged us to fulfil, products that you wish to purchase or expressed an interest in and in particular for the following reasons:
 
• To contact you to discuss the services or provision of the services agreed.
• We may use your personal data to offer you further products or services you might wish to buy.
• To verify your eligibility to VAT exemption.
• To enable us to improve the services that we provide to you, to better understand your requirements, including how to best retain your custom.
• We use google analytics to track how visitors use our website, enable us to improve the services that we provide to you, to better understand your requirements, including how to best retain your custom.
 
Disclosure of your data
 
We will never sell your details to a third party.
We will share your data with our employees working on processing your order for goods or services. To enable us to deliver products to you, we will disclose your name, address and a contact telephone number to an appropriate courier service / parcel carrier or a service agent.
 
We use PayPal to process our ecommerce business transactions, each transaction is encrypted, and we do not have sight of the information you provide to PayPal, only confirmation that you have paid for the products requested.
 
We may share your data, where we are legally obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations, or in order to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, our clients or others. For example, it is necessary for us to disclose Tax exemption forms to our company accountants.
The information we hold will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
 
Where we store your data
 
All data provided is stored on a physically secure local server with appropriate restricted access and electronic procedures. Electronic data is backed up on a daily basis utilises a portable back up device which uses encryption methods to secure the data. Orders whilst being processed will transfer between the necessary internal departments, e.g. they are received by the administration team and then passed to the warehouse team to be picked, packed and checked before being prepared for collection by a third-party delivery service.
 
Personal data relating to sales and prospective sales is stored on a standalone CRM system located on a server within our building, with appropriate encryption methods to secure the data. Paper of orders processed are retained in files with physical restricted access. We utilise accounting software such as Sage Accounting packages and the data held on the system is secured with electronic procedures.
Security
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
The use of encryption methods will be used to secure Information held on USB memory sticks and geo location data is encrypted on the end users’ device prior to reaching us.
Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.
Retention of data
 
We will not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not keep it for longer than is necessary.
Information relating to purchases you have made from us will be retained in line with recommendations made by the HMRC, for example credit and delivery notes would be retained for 6 years from the date of the last action.
 
Your rights
 
We may contact you from time to time to advise you of products or services that we think may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We would usually inform you when we collect your contact details that we would wish to use your data for marketing purposes and ask for your consent. If you wish to change your mailing preferences or opt out of specific marketing communications, then you may notify us using the contact details listed below.
 
Access to information
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the address listed below.
Accuracy
 
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information that we hold. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address listed below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 
Right to withdraw your consent
 
If you no longer wish us to hold information on you, or no longer wish to receive communications from us, then you may unsubscribe from our mailing lists, by either clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing material we send you, or contact use using the details listed below.
Please note that we may be legally obliged to retain your information, where it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, in such an instance we will raise this with you.
Right to complaint
 
Whilst we will always treat your information with respect and take all reasonable steps to keep that information safe, if you are concerned about any aspect of the way in which we control or process your data you may contact us using the details below.
 
This will not affect your right to lodge a complaint with the ICO should you wish to do so. The ICO can be contacted either online https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ , or via their helpline 0303 123 1113,
Contacting us
 
If you have any questions, comments, information and requests relating to our privacy policy you can contacted via the following;
 
Email: sales@easylinkuk.co.uk
 
Telephone: 01536 264869
 
Address: MedPage Ltd T/A Easylink UK
3 Melbourne House,
Corby Gate Business Park
Corby
NN17 5JG